LATEST NEWS

Altona optimises Turkey Creek

Monday, 10 August 2015Jack McGinn ALTONA Mining has added two years to the potential life of the Little Eva mine at its Cloncurry project in Queensland after undertaking a pit optimisation study on a recently discovered deposit. Drilling at Little …
Read more

Metal Bank rockets on copper hits

Andrew DuffyThursday, 30 July 2015 METAL Bank shares surged 88% this afternoon after the company posted broad copper intersections from the surface of its Mason Valley project in Nevada. The Bluestone project. Results from the first two holes of an …
Read more

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.